DOLPH - the definitive guide



Real Name:

Hans Dolph Lundgren


November 3, 1959 or 1957


Stockholm, Sweden


1.98 m (6' 5")


108 kg


Actor, Director, Producer


Marbella, Spain (used to be London, New York City and Stockholm, Sweden.)


Ex-wife: Anette Qviberg (divorced March 2011). Fashion stylist, jewelry and interior designer. Swedish; met 1990; Lundgren proposed at midnight New Year's Eve during press tour for "Universal Soldier"; married 1994 in Stockholm; honeymooned in Marrakech. - photos

Daughters: Ida Sigrid Lundgren (Born April 29, 1996 in Stockholm, Sweden). - photos Greta Eveline Lundgren (Born November 2001)- photos

Mother: Brigitta Lundgren. Languages Teacher.

Father: Karl Lundgren. Engineer, (member of the Swedish Parliament).

Brother & sisters: Younger.

Sisters: Annika, Katharina, Johan.


Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm, Sweden.

Washington State University and Clemson in South Carolina

University of Sydney in Sydney, Australia. Majored in chemical engineering (MA 1982).

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (M.I.T.) in Cambridge, MA. Attended on Fulbright scholarship.

Claim to Fame:

Playing the superbly trained, steroid-enhanced Russian boxer Drago in Rocky IV.


- Plays drums (used to play drums and trombone when he was a teenager) and performed several times during TV shows.

- Worked the door, alongside Chazz Palminteri, at a NYC nightclub.

- Loves his cigars.

Dolph Lundgren grew up in Stockholm, Sweden, where he attended the Royal Institute of Technology. He also lived in Nyland, in Kramfors Sweden, as a teenager. Spending time abroad in the U.S. on various academic scholarships, he attended Washington State University and Clemson in South Carolina. He received a master's degree in chemical engineering from the University of Sydney, Australia in 1982 (where he bused tables and worked as a bouncer at Icabod's Cafe) and the next year was awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to MIT.

While on his way to Boston to continue his studies, he stopped in New York City and there his life took a radical turn. He met with noted drama coach Warren Robertson, and decided to give acting a try. After beating out 5,000 hopefuls and winning the role of Drago opposite Sylvester Stallone in "Rocky IV", Lundgren went on to star in many feature films.

Previous to getting the coveted role in "Rocky IV", he auditioned for a role in "Rambo: First Blood Part II."

A world-class athlete and winner of several international karate competitions, Lundgren took up martial arts at 14 and is now a 3rd Dan (third degree Black Belt) in Kyokushinkai (full-contact karate) and attends the Swedish Kyokushin camps yearly. His accomplishments in the sport include being the captain of the Swedish Kyokushin karate team and the winner of the European Heavyweight Kyokushin Karate Championship in 1980 and 1981, as well as the Australian heavyweight division title in 1982. titles. Lundgren's lifelong interest in physical fitness led to his 1987 release of an exercise video called "Maximum Potential," based on his own daily workout.

Lundgren was selected by the U.S. Olympic committee to serve as the Team Leader of the 1996 U.S. Olympic pentathlon team. He was responsible for administrative coordination and planning between the U.S. team and the USOC, and is also actively involved in promoting the image of this sport. "Over the past few years, my involvement with modern pentathlon has grown from pure interest to an opportunity to raise the visibility of the sport, increase recruitment of young talent and make sure that this event, originated by the founder of the Olympics, Baron de Coubertin, will remain in the Games," Lundgren said.

Lundgren announced in 1993 the formation of Thor Pictures, which produced the dramatic thriller "Pentathlon". He is also a founding member of the theater group, Group of Eight, which performed "Another Octopus" in New York City.

In 2004, Dolph Lundgren made his directorial debuts with the hard-core action dramas "The Defender" and "The Mechanik", in which he was both starring and directing.Since then, Lundgren has co-starred alongside Daniele Liotti, Max von Sydow, F. Murray Abrahams, Monica Cruz and Ornella Mutti in the Italian/Spanish/US co-production "The Inquiry", based on the 1986 eponymous film by Damiano Damiani. Lundgren also directed a modern western called "Missionary Man".

With several projects in development to star and direct, Dolph finished two new directorial/starring efforts, "Command Performance", in which he also showcases his little known drumming skills, and an action drama called "Icarus", filmed in Vancouver. Lundgren also just did a cameo in "Universal Soldier: Regeneration" (with Jean-Claude Van Damme) and will co-starred in the highly anticipated action blockbuster "The Expendables", reuniting with Sylvester Stallone, 25 years after "Rocky IV".

In 2010, Dolph guest-starred in the season 4 premiere episode of the popular TV series "Chuck".

Lundgren is now finishing his long planned fitness book, "Fit Forever" (to be published in Sweden in August 2011), while working a string of new projects filming back to back: "Small Apartments" a dark and quirky indie comedy co-starring Matt Lucas, Billy Crystal, James Caan, Peter Stormare, Juno Temple, Saffron Burrows, Amanda Plummer and JOhnny Knoxville; "Stash House", a thriller produced by Joel Silver co-tsarring Briana Evigan and Sean Faris; "Universal Soldier: A New Dimension" (3D) with Van Damme and also Scott Adkins; "The Package" with "Stone Cold" Steve Austin and "One In The Chamber" with Cuba Gooding Jr. Then Dolph shall join the all star cast of "The Expendables 2".

He's also still developing and financing his own projects to direct, like "Skin Trade" or the WW1 period piece "Nordic Light".

Lundgren is also been working on the creation and launch of a new brand of organic supplements and vitamins.